STRINGSTRING
IAH1 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"IAH1" - Isoamyl acetate-hydrolyzing esterase, required in balance with alcohol acetyltransferase to maintain optimal amounts of isoamyl acetate, which is particularly important in sake brewing in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
IAH1Isoamyl acetate-hydrolyzing esterase, required in balance with alcohol acetyltransferase to maintain optimal amounts of isoamyl acetate, which is particularly important in sake brewing; Plays a crucial role in the hydrolysis of isoamyl acetate in sake mash (238 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EHT1
Acyl-coenzymeA-ethanol O-acyltransferase that plays a minor role in medium-chain fatty acid ethyl ester biosynthesis; possesses short-chain esterase activity; localizes to lipid particles and the mitochondrial outer membrane; Displays enzymatic activity both for medium-chain fatty acid (MCFA) ethyl ester synthesis and hydrolysis (esterase activity). MCFA are toxic for yeast and this enzyme could thus be involved in their detoxification by esterification (451 aa)
         
  0.792
ARO1
Pentafunctional arom protein, catalyzes steps 2 through 6 in the biosynthesis of chorismate, which is a precursor to aromatic amino acids; The AROM polypeptide catalyzes 5 consecutive enzymatic reactions in prechorismate polyaromatic amino acid biosynthesis (1588 aa)
     
  0.717
ABZ1
Para-aminobenzoate (PABA) synthase, has similarity to Escherichia coli PABA synthase components PabA and PabB; required for the synthesis of para-aminobenzoic acid, an important intermediate for folate and ubiquinone Q biosynthesis; Catalyzes the biosynthesis of 4-amino-4-deoxychorismate (ADC) from chorismate and glutamine. Required for the synthesis of 4-aminobenzoate (PABA), an important component in tetrahydrofolate biosynthesis (787 aa)
         
  0.662
ATF1
Alcohol acetyltransferase with potential roles in lipid and sterol metabolism; responsible for the major part of volatile acetate ester production during fermentation; Catalyzes the esterification of isoamyl alcohol and various other alcohols by acetyl-CoA (525 aa)
           
  0.642
SAY1
Sterol deacetylase; component of the sterol acetylation/deacetylation cycle along with Atf2p; integral membrane protein with active site in the ER lumen; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the endoplasmic reticulum; Required for the deacetylation of acetylated sterols. Involved in the resistance to eugenol and pregnenolone toxicity (424 aa)
       
  0.554
BNA7
Formylkynurenine formamidase, involved in the de novo biosynthesis of NAD from tryptophan via kynurenine; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of N-formyl-L-kynurenine to L- kynurenine, the second step in the kynurenine pathway of tryptophan degradation. Kynurenine may be further oxidized to nicotinic acid, NAD(H) and NADP(H). Required for elimination of toxic metabolites (261 aa)
       
  0.554
TRP2
Anthranilate synthase, catalyzes the initial step of tryptophan biosynthesis, forms multifunctional hetero-oligomeric anthranilate synthase-indole-3-glycerol phosphate synthase enzyme complex with Trp3p (507 aa)
         
  0.537
PCM1
Essential N-acetylglucosamine-phosphate mutase; converts GlcNAc-6-P to GlcNAc-1-P, which is a precursor for the biosynthesis of chitin and for the formation of N-glycosylated mannoproteins and glycosylphosphatidylinositol anchors; Catalyzes the conversion of GlcNAc-6-P into GlcNAc-1-P during the synthesis of uridine diphosphate/UDP-GlcNAc, which is a biosynthetic precursor of chitin and also supplies the amino sugars for N-linked oligosaccharides of glycoproteins (PubMed-8174553). Also has phosphoglucomutase activity (PubMed-8119301) (557 aa)
   
 
  0.519
GUP1
Plasma membrane protein involved in remodeling GPI anchors; member of the MBOAT family of putative membrane-bound O-acyltransferases; proposed to be involved in glycerol transport; Involved in active uptake of glycerol driven by electrogenic proton symport (560 aa)
   
   
  0.484
FAS2
Alpha subunit of fatty acid synthetase, which catalyzes the synthesis of long-chain saturated fatty acids; contains the acyl-carrier protein domain and beta-ketoacyl reductase, beta-ketoacyl synthase and self-pantetheinylation activities; Fatty acid synthetase catalyzes the formation of long- chain fatty acids from acetyl-CoA, malonyl-CoA and NADPH. The alpha subunit contains domains for- acyl carrier protein, 3- oxoacyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] reductase, and 3-oxoacyl-[acyl- carrier-protein] synthase. This subunit coordinates the binding of the six beta subunits to the enzyme complex (1887 aa)
   
   
  0.419
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (4%) [HD]