STRINGSTRING
SPS4 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"SPS4" - Protein whose expression is induced during sporulation in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SPS4Protein whose expression is induced during sporulation; not required for sporulation; heterologous expression in E. coli induces the SOS response that senses DNA damage; Not essential for sporulation. Might be a component of the cell wall (338 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SPS100
Protein required for spore wall maturation; expressed during sporulation; may be a component of the spore wall; expression also induced in cells treated with the mycotoxin patulin; Serves a protective function during the early stages of spore wall formation, and contributes to spore wall maturation (326 aa)
           
  0.738
NDT80
Meiosis-specific transcription factor required for exit from pachytene and for full meiotic recombination; activates middle sporulation genes; competes with Sum1p for binding to promoters containing middle sporulation elements (MSE); Transcription factor required for successful completion of meiosis and spore formation. Gets activated after completion of meiotic recombination at the end of prophase I. Recognizes and binds to the middle sporulation element (MSE) 5’-C[AG]CAAA[AT]-3’ in the promoter region of stage-specific genes that are required for progression through meiosis and sporu [...] (627 aa)
           
  0.716
SPR3
Sporulation-specific homolog of the yeast CDC3/10/11/12 family of bud neck microfilament genes; septin protein involved in sporulation; regulated by ABFI; Septins are GTPases involved in cytokinesis that assemble into filaments and form a ring at the cleavage site. May act by recruiting MYO1 and HOF1, a protein involved in septation, to the site of cleavage. Septins are also involved in cell morphogenesis, bud site selection, chitin deposition, cell cycle regulation, cell compartmentalization and spore wall formation (By similarity) (512 aa)
           
  0.697
HOP1
Meiosis-specific DNA binding protein that displays Red1p dependent localization to the unsynapsed axial-lateral elements of the synaptonemal complex; required for homologous chromosome synapsis and chiasma formation; Probable constituent of the synaptonemal complex during meiosis. May interact with RED1 (605 aa)
           
  0.680
SPS1
Putative protein serine/threonine kinase expressed at the end of meiosis and localized to the prospore membrane, required for correct localization of enzymes involved in spore wall synthesis; Serine/threonine protein kinase required for spore wall development (490 aa)
     
   
  0.651
IME2
Serine/threonine protein kinase involved in activation of meiosis, associates with Ime1p and mediates its stability, activates Ndt80p; IME2 expression is positively regulated by Ime1p; Protein kinase which is essential for the initiation of meiosis and sporulation (645 aa)
           
  0.641
SMK1
Middle sporulation-specific mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) required for production of the outer spore wall layers; negatively regulates activity of the glucan synthase subunit Gsc2p; Required for spore wall assembly. Required for proper deposition of the two outer layers of the spore wall, the chitosan and dityrosine layers. Negatively regulates GSC2, an alternate catalytic subunit of the 1,3-beta-glucan synthase (GS). Participates in a developmentally regulated signal transduction pathway that coordinates cytodifferentiation events with the transcriptional program (388 aa)
           
  0.640
DIT1
Sporulation-specific enzyme required for spore wall maturation, involved in the production of a soluble LL-dityrosine-containing precursor of the spore wall; transcripts accumulate at the time of prospore enclosure; Involved in spore wall maturation. Catalyzes a two step reaction that leads to the LL-dityrosine containing precursor of the spore wall (536 aa)
           
  0.637
SUM1
Transcriptional repressor required for mitotic repression of middle sporulation-specific genes; also acts as general replication initiation factor; involved in telomere maintenance, chromatin silencing; regulated by pachytene checkpoint; DNA-binding protein that specifically binds the regulatory region of middle sporulation genes (MSE). Required for the repression of middle sporulation genes during vegetative growth. Represses expression via the recruitment of histone deacetylase HST1 (1062 aa)
           
  0.622
SPR2
Putative protein of unknown function; YOR214C is not an essential gene (236 aa)
     
   
  0.612
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (6%) [HD]