STRINGSTRING
FIT3 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"FIT3" - Mannoprotein that is incorporated into the cell wall via a glycosylphosphatidylinositol in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
FIT3Mannoprotein that is incorporated into the cell wall via a glycosylphosphatidylinositol (GPI) anchor, involved in the retention of siderophore-iron in the cell wall; Involved in the uptake of non-siderophore and siderohpore sources of iron. Has a role in the retention of iron in the cell wall and periplasmic space (204 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
FIT2
Mannoprotein that is incorporated into the cell wall via a glycosylphosphatidylinositol (GPI) anchor, involved in the retention of siderophore-iron in the cell wall; Involved in the uptake of non-siderophore and siderohpore sources of iron. Has a role in the retention of iron in the cell wall and periplasmic space (153 aa)
     
   
  0.997
ARN2
Transporter, member of the ARN family of transporters that specifically recognize siderophore-iron chelates; responsible for uptake of iron bound to the siderophore triacetylfusarinine C; Involved in the transport of siderophore triacestylfusarinine C and so has a role in iron homeostasis (620 aa)
     
   
  0.923
ARN1
Transporter, member of the ARN family of transporters that specifically recognize siderophore-iron chelates; responsible for uptake of iron bound to ferrirubin, ferrirhodin, and related siderophores; Involved in the transport of siderophore ferrichrome and so has a role in iron homeostasis (627 aa)
     
   
  0.896
TIS11
mRNA-binding protein expressed during iron starvation; binds to a sequence element in the 3’-untranslated regions of specific mRNAs to mediate their degradation; involved in iron homeostasis; Binds to specific AU-rich elements (ARE) in the 3’- untranslated region of target mRNAs and promotes their degradation. In response to iron deficiency, promotes the decay of many mRNAs encoding proteins involved in iron-dependent pathways. Recruits the DHH1 helicase to the SDH4 mRNA and promotes SDH4 mRNA decay. Also destabilizes target mRNA by modulating 3’-end processing, creating extended trans [...] (285 aa)
     
   
  0.824
ENB1
Endosomal ferric enterobactin transporter, expressed under conditions of iron deprivation; member of the major facilitator superfamily; expression is regulated by Rcs1p and affected by chloroquine treatment; Involved in the transport of siderophore enterobactin and so has a role in iron homeostasis (606 aa)
     
   
  0.799
FET3
Ferro-O2-oxidoreductase required for high-affinity iron uptake and involved in mediating resistance to copper ion toxicity, belongs to class of integral membrane multicopper oxidases; Iron transport multicopper ferroxidase required for Fe(2+) ion high affinity uptake. Required to oxidize Fe(2+) and release it from the transporter. Essential component of copper- dependent iron transport (636 aa)
     
   
  0.770
AFT1
Transcription factor involved in iron utilization and homeostasis; binds the consensus site PyPuCACCCPu and activates the expression of target genes in response to changes in iron availability; Probable transcription factor that activates the genes for FRE1, FRE2 and FET3 in response to iron deprivation. Iron could interact directly with AFT1 and inhibits its activity (690 aa)
           
  0.747
AFT2
Iron-regulated transcriptional activator; activates genes involved in intracellular iron use and required for iron homeostasis and resistance to oxidative stress; similar to Aft1p; Transcription factor required for iron homeostasis and resistance to oxidative stress. With RCS1, activates the gene expression in response to low-iron conditions, also called iron regulon (416 aa)
           
  0.739
SIT1
Ferrioxamine B transporter, member of the ARN family of transporters that specifically recognize siderophore-iron chelates; transcription is induced during iron deprivation and diauxic shift; potentially phosphorylated by Cdc28p; Involved in the transport of siderophore ferrioxamine B and so has a role in iron homeostasis (628 aa)
     
   
  0.734
FRE3
Ferric reductase, reduces siderophore-bound iron prior to uptake by transporters; expression induced by low iron levels; Siderophore-iron reductase responsible for reducing extracellular iron prior to import. Catalyzes the reductive uptake of Fe(3+) bound to di- and trihydroxamate siderophores. Fe(3+) is reduced to Fe(2+), which then dissociates from the siderophore and can be imported by the high-affinity Fe(2+) transport complex in the plasma membrane (711 aa)
     
   
  0.717
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (3%) [HD]