STRINGSTRING
PDR12 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"PDR12" - Plasma membrane ATP-binding cassette in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PDR12Plasma membrane ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporter, weak-acid-inducible multidrug transporter required for weak organic acid resistance; induced by sorbate and benzoate and regulated by War1p; mutants exhibit sorbate hypersensitivity; Plasma membrane transporter which mediates resistance to water-soluble, monocarboxylic acids with chain lengths of from C1 to C7 by active extrusion of the preservative anions from the cytosol. Also involved in the export of aromatic and branched- chain organic acids produced in amino acid catabolism (1511 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
YOR1
Plasma membrane ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporter, multidrug transporter mediates export of many different organic anions including oligomycin; similar to human cystic fibrosis transmembrane receptor (CFTR); Required for oligomycin resistance (1477 aa)
     
 
  0.942
WAR1
Homodimeric Zn2Cys6 zinc finger transcription factor; binds to a weak acid response element to induce transcription of PDR12 and FUN34, encoding an acid transporter and a putative ammonia transporter, respectively; Transcription factor which binds to a weak acid response element (WARE) to mediate stress induction of PDR12 and FUN34, encoding an acid transporter and a putative ammonia transporter, respectively (944 aa)
           
  0.933
TPO1
Polyamine transporter that recognizes spermine, putrescine, and spermidine; catalyzes uptake of polyamines at alkaline pH and excretion at acidic pH; phosphorylation enhances activity and sorting to the plasma membrane; Cell membrane polyamine/proton antiporter, involved in the detoxification of excess polyamines in the cytoplasm. Catalyzes polyamine uptake at alkaline pH and excretion at acidic pH. Recognizes spermidine, spermine and putrescine, the polyamine analogs methylglyoxal bis(guanylhydrazone) (MGBG) and paraquat, the antimalarial drug quinidine, and cycloheximide. Confers res [...] (586 aa)
   
 
  0.840
PDR10
ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporter, multidrug transporter involved in the pleiotropic drug resistance network; regulated by Pdr1p and Pdr3p (1564 aa)
   
0.825
FAA3
Long chain fatty acyl-CoA synthetase, activates imported fatty acids; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the cell periphery; Esterification, concomitant with transport, of endogenous long-chain fatty acids into metabolically active CoA thioesters for subsequent degradation or incorporation into phospholipids. This enzyme acts preferentially on C16 and C18 fatty acids with a cis-double bond at C-9-C-10 (694 aa)
     
 
  0.814
GIN4
Protein kinase involved in bud growth and assembly of the septin ring, proposed to have kinase-dependent and kinase-independent activities; undergoes autophosphorylation; similar to Kcc4p and Hsl1p; Serine/threonine-protein kinase which regulates the localization and the function of the septins during mitosis. Phosphorylates SHS1 (1142 aa)
       
 
  0.809
SOP4
ER-membrane protein; suppressor of pma1-7, deletion of SOP4 slows down the export of wild-type Pma1p and Pma1-7 from the ER; Involved in the export of PMA1, possibly through the monitoring or assisting of PMA1 folding and acquisition of competence to enter vesicles (234 aa)
       
      0.806
SNA3
Protein involved in efficient MVB sorting of proteins to the vacuole; may function as an RSP5 adapter protein for MVB cargos; integral membrane protein localized to vacuolar intralumenal vesicles (133 aa)
       
      0.806
SUR7
Plasma membrane protein that localizes to furrow-like invaginations (MCC patches); component of eisosomes; associated with endocytosis, along with Pil1p and Lsp1p; sporulation and plasma membrane sphingolipid content are altered in mutants; Involved in sporulation and affects the sphingolipid composition of the plasma membrane. Probably involved in endocytosis (302 aa)
       
      0.800
PDR11
ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporter, multidrug transporter involved in multiple drug resistance; mediates sterol uptake when sterol biosynthesis is compromisedregulated by Pdr1p; required for anaerobic growth; Transporter involved in the uptake of sterol (1411 aa)
   
0.792
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (7%) [HD]