STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GRX5Monothiol glutaredoxin-5, mitochondrial; Glutathione-dependent oxidoreductase; mitochondrial matrix protein involved at an early step in the biogenesis of iron-sulfur centers along with Bol1p; hydroperoxide and superoxide-radical responsive; monothiol glutaredoxin subfamily member along with Grx3p and Grx4p (150 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ISA2
Iron-sulfur assembly protein 2; Protein required for maturation of mitochondrial [4Fe-4S] proteins; functions in a complex with Isa1p and possibly Iba57p; localizes to the mitochondrial intermembrane space, overexpression of ISA2 suppresses grx5 mutations
 
 0.999
BOL3
BolA-like protein 3; Protein involved in Fe-S cluster transfer to mitochondrial clients; protects [4Fe-4S] clusters from damage due to oxidative stress by acting along with Nfu1p at a late step in the transfer of [4Fe-4S] clusters from the ISA complex to mitochondrial client proteins like lipoate synthase and succinate dehydrogenase; sequence similarity to human BOLA family member, BOLA3, mutations of which are associated with Multiple Mitochondria Dysfunctions Syndrome (MMDS2)
  
 
 0.998
ISA1
Iron-sulfur assembly protein 1; Protein required for maturation of mitochondrial [4Fe-4S] proteins; functions in a complex with Isa2p and possibly Iba57p; isa1 deletion causes loss of mitochondrial DNA and respiratory deficiency; depletion reduces growth on nonfermentable carbon sources; functional ortholog of bacterial A-type ISC proteins; human ISCA1 can complement isa1 null mutant
 
 0.997
BOL1
BolA-like protein 1; Mitochondrial matrix protein involved in Fe-S cluster biogenesis; facilitates [4Fe-2S] cluster inception into mitochondrial proteins such as lipoate synthase and succinate dehydrogenase; interacts and may function with Grx5p at an early step in Fe-S cluster biosynthesis; forms dimeric complexes with Grx5p and Nfu1p that alter the stability of shared Fe/S clusters; sequence similarity to human BOLA family member, BOLA1 and S. pombe uvi31, a putative DNA repair protein
  
 
 0.994
JAC1
J-type co-chaperone JAC1, mitochondrial; Specialized J-protein that functions in Fe-S cluster biogenesis; functions with Hsp70 in Fe-S cluster biogenesis in mitochondria; involved in iron metabolism; contains a J domain typical to J-type chaperones; localizes to the mitochondrial matrix
   
 0.994
GRX2
Glutaredoxin-2, mitochondrial; Cytoplasmic glutaredoxin; thioltransferase, glutathione-dependent disulfide oxidoreductase involved in maintaining redox state of target proteins, also exhibits glutathione peroxidase activity, expression induced in response to stress; GRX2 has two in-frame start codons resulting in a shorter isoform that is retained in the cytosol and a longer form translocated to the mitochondrial matrix; GRX2 has a paralog, GRX1, that arose from the whole genome duplication
   
  
 0.975
LIP5
Lipoyl synthase, mitochondrial; Protein involved in biosynthesis of the coenzyme lipoic acid; has similarity to E. coli lipoic acid synthase; Belongs to the radical SAM superfamily. Lipoyl synthase family
  
  
 0.974
IBA57
Putative transferase CAF17, mitochondrial; Protein involved in incorporating iron-sulfur clusters into proteins; mitochondrial matrix protein; involved in the incorporation of iron-sulfur clusters into mitochondrial aconitase-type proteins; activates the radical-SAM family members Bio2p and Lip5p; interacts with Ccr4p in the two-hybrid system
   
  
 0.972
SSQ1
Heat shock protein SSQ1, mitochondrial; Mitochondrial hsp70-type molecular chaperone; required for assembly of iron/sulfur clusters into proteins at a step after cluster synthesis, and for maturation of Yfh1p, which is a homolog of human frataxin implicated in Friedreich's ataxia
   
 
 0.961
ISU1
Conserved protein of the mitochondrial matrix; performs a scaffolding function during assembly of iron-sulfur clusters, interacts physically and functionally with yeast frataxin (Yfh1p); ISU1 has a paralog, ISU2, that arose from the whole genome duplication; isu1 isu2 double mutant is inviable; human homolog ISCU implicated in mitochondrial myopathy, can complement isu1 isu2 double mutant; Belongs to the NifU family
   
  
 0.956
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: ATCC 18824, Candida robusta, NRRL Y-12632, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (11%) [HD]