STRINGSTRING
IDI1 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"IDI1" - Isopentenyl diphosphate:dimethylallyl diphosphate isomerase (IPP isomerase), catalyzes an essential activation step in the isoprenoid biosynthetic pathway in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
IDI1Isopentenyl diphosphate-dimethylallyl diphosphate isomerase (IPP isomerase), catalyzes an essential activation step in the isoprenoid biosynthetic pathway; required for viability; Catalyzes the 1,3-allylic rearrangement of the homoallylic substrate isopentenyl (IPP) to its highly electrophilic allylic isomer, dimethylallyl diphosphate (DMAPP) (288 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MVD1
Mevalonate pyrophosphate decarboxylase, essential enzyme involved in the biosynthesis of isoprenoids and sterols, including ergosterol; acts as a homodimer (396 aa)
 
 
  0.998
ERG20
Farnesyl pyrophosphate synthetase, has both dimethylallyltranstransferase and geranyltranstransferase activities; catalyzes the formation of C15 farnesyl pyrophosphate units for isoprenoid and sterol biosynthesis; Catalyzes the sequential condensation of isopentenyl pyrophosphate with the allylic pyrophosphates, dimethylallyl pyrophosphate, and then with the resultant geranylpyrophosphate to the ultimate product farnesyl pyrophosphate (352 aa)
   
 
  0.994
BTS1
Geranylgeranyl diphosphate synthase, increases the intracellular pool of geranylgeranyl diphosphate, suppressor of bet2 mutation that causes defective geranylgeranylation of small GTP-binding proteins that mediate vesicular traffic; Catalyzes the trans-addition of the 3 molecules of IPP onto DMAPP to form geranylgeranyl pyrophosphate. Required for the membrane attachment of YPT1 and SEC4. May be involved in vesicle trafficking and protein sorting (335 aa)
   
 
  0.992
ERG12
Mevalonate kinase, acts in the biosynthesis of isoprenoids and sterols, including ergosterol, from mevalonate; May contribute to the regulation of the isoprenoid and sterol pathway in living cells (443 aa)
   
 
  0.937
ERG1
Squalene epoxidase, catalyzes the epoxidation of squalene to 2,3-oxidosqualene; plays an essential role in the ergosterol-biosynthesis pathway and is the specific target of the antifungal drug terbinafine; Catalyzes the first oxygenation step in sterol biosynthesis and is suggested to be one of the rate-limiting enzymes in this pathway (496 aa)
     
   
  0.892
ERG7
Lanosterol synthase, an essential enzyme that catalyzes the cyclization of squalene 2,3-epoxide, a step in ergosterol biosynthesis; Catalyzes the cyclization of (S)-2,3 oxidosqualene to lanosterol, a reaction that forms the sterol nucleus (731 aa)
     
 
  0.863
COQ1
Hexaprenyl pyrophosphate synthetase, catalyzes the first step in ubiquinone (coenzyme Q) biosynthesis; Assembly of polyisoprenoid side chains. The polyprenyl synthase of coenzyme Q biosynthesis catalyzes the formation from isopentenyl diphosphate of all trans-polyprenyl pyrophosphates generally ranging in length of between 6 and 10 isoprene units depending on the species (473 aa)
 
 
  0.823
ERG9
Farnesyl-diphosphate farnesyl transferase (squalene synthase), joins two farnesyl pyrophosphate moieties to form squalene in the sterol biosynthesis pathway; Catalyzes the condensation of 2 two farnesyl pyrophosphate moieties to form squalene. It is the first committed enzyme of the sterol biosynthesis pathway. Required for the biosynthesis of ergosterol. May also have a regulatory role regulating the flux of isoprene intermediates through the sterol pathway. Squalene synthase is crucial for balancing the incorporation of farnesyl diphosphate (FPP) into sterol and nonsterol isoprene sy [...] (444 aa)
   
   
  0.822
ERG8
Phosphomevalonate kinase, an essential cytosolic enzyme that acts in the biosynthesis of isoprenoids and sterols, including ergosterol, from mevalonate (451 aa)
     
   
  0.815
COQ2
Para hydroxybenzoate- polyprenyl transferase, catalyzes the second step in ubiquinone (coenzyme Q) biosynthesis; Catalyzes the prenylation of para-hydroxybenzoate (PHB) with an all-trans polyprenyl group. Mediates the second step in the final reaction sequence of coenzyme Q (CoQ) biosynthesis, which is the condensation of the polyisoprenoid side chain with PHB, generating the first membrane-bound Q intermediate (372 aa)
       
  0.782
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (4%) [HD]