STRINGSTRING
PXA1 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"PXA1" - Subunit of a heterodimeric peroxisomal ATP-binding cassette transporter complex in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PXA1Subunit of a heterodimeric peroxisomal ATP-binding cassette transporter complex (Pxa1p-Pxa2p), required for import of long-chain fatty acids into peroxisomes; similarity to human adrenoleukodystrophy transporter and ALD-related proteins; Involved in the import of activated long-chain fatty acids from the cytosol to the peroxisomal matrix (870 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PXA2
Subunit of a heterodimeric peroxisomal ATP-binding cassette transporter complex (Pxa1p-Pxa2p), required for import of long-chain fatty acids into peroxisomes; similarity to human adrenoleukodystrophy transporter and ALD-related proteins; Involved in the import of activated long-chain fatty acids from the cytosol to the peroxisomal matrix (853 aa)
     
0.975
FOX2
Multifunctional enzyme of the peroxisomal fatty acid beta-oxidation pathway; has 3-hydroxyacyl-CoA dehydrogenase and enoyl-CoA hydratase activities; Second trifunctional enzyme acting on the beta-oxidation pathway for fatty acids, possessing hydratase-dehydrogenase- epimerase activities. Converts trans-2-enoyl-CoA via D-3- hydroxyacyl-CoA to 3-ketoacyl-CoA (900 aa)
     
 
  0.960
FAA2
Medium chain fatty acyl-CoA synthetase, activates imported fatty acids; accepts a wide range of fatty acid chain lengths with a preference for medium chains, C9-0-C13-0; localized to the peroxisome; Esterification, concomitant with transport, of endogenous long-chain fatty acids into metabolically active CoA thioesters for subsequent degradation or incorporation into phospholipids. Preferentially acts on C9-0-C13-0 fatty acids although C7-0-C17-0 fatty acids are tolerated (744 aa)
     
 
  0.926
RAD51
Strand exchange protein, forms a helical filament with DNA that searches for homology; involved in the recombinational repair of double-strand breaks in DNA during vegetative growth and meiosis; homolog of Dmc1p and bacterial RecA protein; Required both for recombination and for the repair of DNA damage caused by X-rays. Its function may be modulated by interaction with other repair proteins. RAD52 interacts directly with RAD51, via its C-terminus. Forms a nucleoprotein filament with DNA as an early intermediate in recombination (400 aa)
       
      0.889
PEX11
Peroxisomal membrane protein required for medium-chain fatty acid oxidation and peroxisome proliferation, possibly by inducing membrane curvature; localization regulated by phosphorylation; transcription regulated by Adr1p and Pip2p-Oaf1p; Involved in peroxisomal proliferation. Promotes peroxisome division and biogenesis (236 aa)
     
 
  0.877
POX1
Fatty-acyl coenzyme A oxidase, involved in the fatty acid beta-oxidation pathway; localized to the peroxisomal matrix (748 aa)
     
 
  0.874
CAT2
Carnitine acetyl-CoA transferase present in both mitochondria and peroxisomes, transfers activated acetyl groups to carnitine to form acetylcarnitine which can be shuttled across membranes; Carnitine acetylase is specific for short chain fatty acids. Carnitine acetylase seems to affect the flux through the pyruvate dehydrogenase complex. It may be involved as well in the transport of acetyl-CoA into mitochondria (670 aa)
     
   
  0.848
PEX5
Peroxisomal membrane signal receptor for the C-terminal tripeptide signal sequence (PTS1) of peroxisomal matrix proteins, required for peroxisomal matrix protein import; also proposed to have PTS1-receptor independent functions; Binds to the C-terminal PTS1-type tripeptide peroxisomal targeting signal (SKL-type) and plays an essential role in peroxisomal protein import (612 aa)
     
   
  0.844
PEX3
Peroxisomal membrane protein (PMP) required for proper localization and stability of PMPs; anchors peroxisome retention factor Inp1p at the peroxisomal membrane; interacts with Pex19p; Involved in peroxisome biosynthesis. May function as a receptor protein. Lack of this protein causes the peroxisomal- deficient phenotype and mislocalization in the cytosol of peroxisomal matrix proteins (441 aa)
     
 
  0.830
ECI1
Peroxisomal delta3,delta2-enoyl-CoA isomerase, hexameric protein that converts 3-hexenoyl-CoA to trans-2-hexenoyl-CoA, essential for the beta-oxidation of unsaturated fatty acids, oleate-induced; Essential for the beta oxidation of unsaturated fatty acids (280 aa)
     
   
  0.825
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (8%) [HD]