STRINGSTRING
GUP2 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"GUP2" - Probable membrane protein with a possible role in proton symport of glycerol in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GUP2Probable membrane protein with a possible role in proton symport of glycerol; member of the MBOAT family of putative membrane-bound O-acyltransferases; Gup1p homolog; Involved in active uptake of glycerol driven by electrogenic proton symport (609 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
LYS2
Alpha aminoadipate reductase, catalyzes the reduction of alpha-aminoadipate to alpha-aminoadipate 6-semialdehyde, which is the fifth step in biosynthesis of lysine; activation requires posttranslational phosphopantetheinylation by Lys5p; Catalyzes the activation of alpha-aminoadipate by ATP- dependent adenylation and the reduction of activated alpha- aminoadipate by NADPH. The activated alpha-aminoadipate is bound to the phosphopantheinyl group of the enzyme itself before it is reduced to (S)-2-amino-6-oxohexanoate (1392 aa)
   
   
  0.712
ALE1
Broad-specificity lysophospholipid acyltransferase, part of MBOAT family of membrane-bound O-acyltransferases; key component of Lands cycle; may have role in fatty acid exchange at sn-2 position of mature glycerophospholipids; Membrane-bound O-acyltransferase that mediates the incorporation of unsaturated acyl chains into the sn-2 position of phospholipids. Preferentially acylates lysophosphocholine, but also lysophosphoethanolamine and lysophosphatidylglycerol (619 aa)
           
  0.582
GUP1
Plasma membrane protein involved in remodeling GPI anchors; member of the MBOAT family of putative membrane-bound O-acyltransferases; proposed to be involved in glycerol transport; Involved in active uptake of glycerol driven by electrogenic proton symport (560 aa)
       
 
0.533
GUT1
Glycerol kinase, converts glycerol to glycerol-3-phosphate; glucose repression of expression is mediated by Adr1p and Ino2p-Ino4p; derepression of expression on non-fermentable carbon sources is mediated by Opi1p and Rsf1p (709 aa)
       
      0.524
ACP1
Mitochondrial matrix acyl carrier protein, involved in biosynthesis of octanoate, which is a precursor to lipoic acid; activated by phosphopantetheinylation catalyzed by Ppt2p; Carrier of the growing fatty acid chain in fatty acid biosynthesis (By similarity). May be involved in the synthesis of very-long-chain fatty acids. Accessory and non-catalytic subunit of the mitochondrial membrane respiratory chain NADH dehydrogenase (Complex I), which functions in the transfer of electrons from NADH to the respiratory chain (By similarity) (125 aa)
   
   
  0.497
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (3%) [HD]