STRINGSTRING
Slin_1610 protein (Spirosoma linguale) - STRING interaction network
"Slin_1610" - Fur family ferric uptake regulator in Spirosoma linguale
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Slin_1610Fur family ferric uptake regulator (174 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Slin_1611
(p)ppGpp synthetase I SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (758 aa)
 
        0.769
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (428 aa)
              0.696
Slin_1609
Hypothetical protein (157 aa)
              0.625
Slin_1451
Ferrous iron transporter B; Fe(2+) uptake system, probably driven by GTP (705 aa)
 
     
  0.468
Slin_0543
DNA polymerase I (1024 aa)
   
   
  0.468
katG
Catalase/peroxidase HPI; Bifunctional enzyme with both catalase and broad- spectrum peroxidase activity (749 aa)
   
   
  0.465
Slin_4346
Catalase (716 aa)
   
   
  0.465
Slin_2900
Catalase (550 aa)
   
   
  0.465
Slin_3917
PAS/PAC sensor signal transduction histidine kinase (683 aa)
   
   
  0.449
Slin_0386
PAS/PAC sensor signal transduction histidine kinase (674 aa)
   
   
  0.449
Your Current Organism:
Spirosoma linguale
NCBI taxonomy Id: 504472
Other names: S. linguale, S. linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma, Spirosoma linguale, Spirosoma linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale str. DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale strain DSM 74
Server load: low (8%) [HD]