STRINGSTRING
Slin_2801 protein (Spirosoma linguale) - STRING interaction network
"Slin_2801" - Low specificity phosphatase-like protein in Spirosoma linguale
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Slin_2801Low specificity phosphatase-like protein (233 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Slin_2802
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase (283 aa)
 
          0.656
Slin_5627
Anthranilate phosphoribosyltransferase-like protein (419 aa)
   
          0.624
kdsB
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (252 aa)
 
          0.617
Slin_3858
Lipopolysaccharide biosynthesis protein (735 aa)
   
          0.591
Slin_6416
Hypothetical protein (364 aa)
   
          0.560
Slin_5723
TetR family transcriptional regulator (177 aa)
   
          0.559
Slin_2799
Thiamine pyrophosphokinase (220 aa)
              0.558
Slin_4333
FG-GAP repeat-containing protein (758 aa)
   
          0.552
Slin_3020
Histidine kinase (1282 aa)
   
          0.544
Slin_1871
Hypothetical protein (794 aa)
   
          0.519
Your Current Organism:
Spirosoma linguale
NCBI taxonomy Id: 504472
Other names: S. linguale, S. linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma, Spirosoma linguale, Spirosoma linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale str. DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale strain DSM 74
Server load: low (10%) [HD]