STRINGSTRING
Slin_3878 protein (Spirosoma linguale) - STRING interaction network
"Slin_3878" - Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypD in Spirosoma linguale
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Slin_3878Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypD (365 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Slin_3877
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypE (344 aa)
 
 
  0.997
Slin_3879
Hydrogenase assembly chaperone HypC/HupF (91 aa)
 
 
  0.997
Slin_3880
(NiFe) hydrogenase maturation protein HypF (778 aa)
 
     
  0.982
Slin_3881
Hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypB (242 aa)
 
 
  0.981
Slin_3886
Nickel-dependent hydrogenase large subunit (531 aa)
 
 
  0.959
Slin_3887
NADH ubiquinone oxidoreductase 20 kDa subunit (326 aa)
 
 
  0.906
groL
Chaperonin GroEL; Prevents misfolding and promotes the refolding and proper assembly of unfolded polypeptides generated under stress conditions (545 aa)
     
      0.773
Slin_3885
Hydrogenase maturation protease (158 aa)
 
   
  0.736
Slin_3876
NHL repeat containing protein (379 aa)
 
          0.707
Slin_3875
Urease accessory protein (208 aa)
              0.667
Your Current Organism:
Spirosoma linguale
NCBI taxonomy Id: 504472
Other names: S. linguale, S. linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma, Spirosoma linguale, Spirosoma linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale str. DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale strain DSM 74
Server load: low (7%) [HD]