STRINGSTRING
prmA protein (Spirosoma linguale) - STRING interaction network
"prmA" - Ribosomal L11 methyltransferase in Spirosoma linguale
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
prmARibosomal L11 methyltransferase; Methylates ribosomal protein L11 (276 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rplK
50S ribosomal protein L11; Forms part of the ribosomal stalk which helps the ribosome interact with GTP-bound translation factors (147 aa)
   
 
  0.904
dnaJ
Chaperone protein DnaJ; Participates actively in the response to hyperosmotic and heat shock by preventing the aggregation of stress-denatured proteins and by disaggregating proteins, also in an autonomous, DnaK-independent fashion. Unfolded proteins bind initially to DnaJ; upon interaction with the DnaJ-bound protein, DnaK hydrolyzes its bound ATP, resulting in the formation of a stable complex. GrpE releases ADP from DnaK; ATP binding to DnaK triggers the release of the substrate protein, thus completing the reaction cycle. Several rounds of ATP-dependent interactions between DnaJ, D [...] (388 aa)
   
   
  0.888
Slin_5618
Hypothetical protein (1684 aa)
              0.762
Slin_0506
DNA repair protein RadA; DNA-dependent ATPase involved in processing of recombination intermediates, plays a role in repairing DNA breaks. Stimulates the branch migration of RecA-mediated strand transfer reactions, allowing the 3’ invading strand to extend heteroduplex DNA faster. Binds ssDNA in the presence of ADP but not other nucleotides, has ATPase activity that is stimulated by ssDNA and various branched DNA structures, but inhibited by SSB. Does not have RecA’s homology-searching function (461 aa)
   
        0.702
mutS2
Smr protein/MutS2; Endonuclease that is involved in the suppression of homologous recombination and may therefore have a key role in the control of bacterial genetic diversity (805 aa)
 
        0.657
Slin_5616
Hypothetical protein (451 aa)
              0.646
Slin_1611
(p)ppGpp synthetase I SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (758 aa)
 
 
  0.617
Slin_1352
Hypothetical protein; Specifically methylates the N3 position of the uracil ring of uridine 1498 (m3U1498) in 16S rRNA. Acts on the fully assembled 30S ribosomal subunit (239 aa)
 
   
  0.588
Slin_1599
ATP-dependent Clp protease adaptor protein ClpS (92 aa)
 
          0.550
Slin_4989
Hypothetical protein (149 aa)
 
          0.549
Your Current Organism:
Spirosoma linguale
NCBI taxonomy Id: 504472
Other names: S. linguale, S. linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma, Spirosoma linguale, Spirosoma linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale str. DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale strain DSM 74
Server load: low (10%) [HD]