STRINGSTRING
Slin_6027 protein (Spirosoma linguale) - STRING interaction network
"Slin_6027" - FKBP-type peptidylprolyl isomerase in Spirosoma linguale
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Slin_6027FKBP-type peptidylprolyl isomerase (304 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Slin_1459
ATP-binding protein; Molecular chaperone. Has ATPase activity (610 aa)
     
  0.952
Slin_5201
Cyclophilin type peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase; PPIases accelerate the folding of proteins. It catalyzes the cis-trans isomerization of proline imidic peptide bonds in oligopeptides (145 aa)
 
 
 
  0.866
Slin_4514
Aspartate kinase (818 aa)
     
      0.767
Slin_6026
RdgB/HAM1 family non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
   
      0.714
Slin_6028
Phosphoesterase RecJ domain-containing protein (343 aa)
              0.701
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (510 aa)
   
        0.694
groL
Chaperonin GroEL; Prevents misfolding and promotes the refolding and proper assembly of unfolded polypeptides generated under stress conditions (545 aa)
 
  0.596
ksgA
Dimethyladenosine transferase; Specifically dimethylates two adjacent adenosines (A1518 and A1519) in the loop of a conserved hairpin near the 3’-end of 16S rRNA in the 30S particle. May play a critical role in biogenesis of 30S subunits (271 aa)
     
      0.585
Slin_2087
DNA/RNA non-specific endonuclease (724 aa)
   
 
  0.582
Slin_6029
Nucleoside-diphosphate kinase (139 aa)
   
      0.579
Your Current Organism:
Spirosoma linguale
NCBI taxonomy Id: 504472
Other names: S. linguale, S. linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma, Spirosoma linguale, Spirosoma linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale str. DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale strain DSM 74
Server load: low (8%) [HD]