STRINGSTRING
CADAORAP00004252 protein (Aspergillus oryzae) - STRING interaction network
"CADAORAP00004252" - Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase in Aspergillus oryzae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CADAORAP00004252Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (191 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CADAORAP00003011
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first commited step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (424 aa)
   
  0.993
CADAORAP00011147
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth (546 aa)
   
  0.960
CADAORAP00009649
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (153 aa)
   
  0.946
CADAORAP00008053
GMP synthase (541 aa)
   
 
  0.945
CADAORAP00007735
Phosphoribosylaminoimidazolecarboxamide formyltransferase/IMP cyclohydrolase; AICAR transformylase/IMP cyclohydrolase/methylglyoxal synthase (595 aa)
   
 
  0.940
pkiA
Pyruvate kinase; Belongs to the pyruvate kinase family (526 aa)
     
 
  0.935
CADAORAP00009170
Adenine phosphoribosyl transferases (215 aa)
   
    0.918
CADAORAP00005200
DNA polymerase (1453 aa)
     
 
  0.916
CADAORAP00004723
AMP deaminase; Adenosine monophosphate deaminase (1034 aa)
       
  0.908
CADAORAP00002683
DNA primase large subunit; DNA primase is the polymerase that synthesizes small RNA primers for the Okazaki fragments made during discontinuous DNA replication (500 aa)
     
 
    0.906
Your Current Organism:
Aspergillus oryzae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 5062
Other names: A. oryzae, Aspergillus oryzae, CBS 466.91, Eurotium oryzae, IFO 6215, WB 5032
Server load: low (14%) [HD]