STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MPDQ_005044ThiF domain-containing protein. (380 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
UBA2
E1 ubiquitin-activating protein uba2.
   
0.999
SUMO1
Small ubiquitin-modifier 1.
   
 0.988
UBC9
E2 SUMO-conjugating protein ubc9; Belongs to the ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme family.
  
 0.985
TEF3
Translational elongation factor EF-1 alpha.
   
   0.879
MOCS2
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group.
  
 0.852
MPDQ_005248
NodB homology domain-containing protein.
  
 0.852
ATG8
Autophagy-related protein.
   
 0.845
ATG3
Autophagy-related protein 3.
    
 0.842
UBC12
NEDD8-conjugating protein ubc12; Belongs to the ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme family.
    
 0.836
ATG12
Ubiquitin-like protein ATG12; Ubiquitin-like protein involved in cytoplasm to vacuole transport (Cvt), autophagy vesicles formation, mitophagy, and nucleophagy.
    
 0.832
Your Current Organism:
Monascus purpureus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 5098
Other names: ATCC 16361 [[Monascus araneosus]], ATCC 16365, ATCC 16367 [[Monascus rubiginosus]], ATCC 16426, CBS 109.07, CBS 284.34 [[Monascus araneosus]], CBS 288.34 [[Monascus rubiginosus]], CECT 2955, FRR 2190 [[Monascus araneosus]], IFO 4482 [[Monascus araneosus]], IFO 4484 [[Monascus rubiginosus]], IFO 4513, IMI 210765, M. purpureus, Monascus albidus, Monascus anka, Monascus araneosus, Monascus purpurea, Monascus rubiginosus
Server load: low (28%) [HD]