STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MPDQ_003646Phospholipid-transporting ATPase; Belongs to the cation transport ATPase (P-type) (TC 3.A.3) family. Type IV subfamily. (1345 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MPDQ_006495
Uncharacterized protein; Belongs to the CDC50/LEM3 family.
   
 0.910
MPDQ_004129
SWIRM domain-containing protein.
   
 0.859
NEO1_1
Putative aminophospholipid-translocase.
 
  
 0.745
NEO1_2
Putative aminophospholipid-translocase.
    
0.745
ATP9B
ATP synthase subunit 9.
    
0.745
MPDQ_006963
Nudix hydrolase domain-containing protein.
     
 0.605
SEC26
Coatomer subunit beta; The coatomer is a cytosolic protein complex that binds to dilysine motifs and reversibly associates with Golgi non-clathrin- coated vesicles, which further mediate biosynthetic protein transport from the ER, via the Golgi up to the trans Golgi network. Coatomer complex is required for budding from Golgi membranes, and is essential for the retrograde Golgi-to-ER transport of dilysine-tagged proteins.
    
  0.600
MPDQ_004584
Phospholipid-transporting ATPase; Belongs to the cation transport ATPase (P-type) (TC 3.A.3) family. Type IV subfamily.
  
 
  
0.591
PDE2
Phosphodiesterase.
   
 
  0.588
HAM1
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5'-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions. Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family.
     
 0.587
Your Current Organism:
Monascus purpureus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 5098
Other names: ATCC 16361 [[Monascus araneosus]], ATCC 16365, ATCC 16367 [[Monascus rubiginosus]], ATCC 16426, CBS 109.07, CBS 284.34 [[Monascus araneosus]], CBS 288.34 [[Monascus rubiginosus]], CECT 2955, FRR 2190 [[Monascus araneosus]], IFO 4482 [[Monascus araneosus]], IFO 4484 [[Monascus rubiginosus]], IFO 4513, IMI 210765, M. purpureus, Monascus albidus, Monascus anka, Monascus araneosus, Monascus purpurea, Monascus rubiginosus
Server load: low (14%) [HD]