STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
satPAcetate/succinate:h(+) symporter; Uptake of acetate and succinate. Transport is energetically dependent on the protonmotive force (188 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
actP
Acetate/glycolate:cation symporter; Transports acetate. Also able to transport glycolate
     
 0.838
typA
A 50S ribosomal subunit assembly protein with GTPase and nucleotide-independent chaperone activity . Genetic and deletion evidence suggests this is involved in ribosome assembly at low temperatures; it may also affect translation (Probable) . Involved in incorporation of ribosomal protein L6 into precursor 44S ribosomal particles at low temperatures. Also has chaperone activity which does not require nucleotides . Binds GDP, ppGpp and GDPCP (a nonhydrolyzable GTP analog) with similar affinity; the conformation of the protein does not significantly change upon nucleotide binding . Inter [...]
 
    0.762
ydgK
annotation not available
      
 0.678
ybaL
Inner membrane putative nad(p)-binding transporter; Putative cation/proton antiporter YbaL; Putative transport protein
      
 0.600
intZ
CPZ-55 prophage; putative phage integrase IntZ; Integrase is necessary for integration of the phage into the host genome by site-specific recombination. In conjunction with excisionase, integrase is also necessary for excision of the prophage from the host genome
      
 0.564
lplT
Mfs transporter, lplt family, lysophospholipid transporter; Catalyzes the facilitated diffusion of 2-acyl-glycero-3- phosphoethanolamine (2-acyl-GPE) into the cell
   
 
 0.526
yaaW
UPF0174 protein YaaW; Putative enzyme; Not classified; Belongs to the UPF0174 family
       0.513
stfP
Uncharacterized protein StfP; Phage or Prophage Related; To E.coli YfdL and M.jannaschii MJ0347
      
 0.487
yfiP
annotation not available
      
 0.482
nikC
Ni(2(+)) ABC transporter membrane subunit NikC; Involved in a nickel transport system, probably translocates nickel through the bacterial inner membrane
      
 0.475
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (6%) [HD]