STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ybhLannotation not available (234 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
yciX
annotation not available
      
 0.829
ybhM
annotation not available
     
0.650
speF
Ornithine decarboxylase isozyme, inducible; Belongs to the Orn/Lys/Arg decarboxylase class-I family
      
 0.610
ymiA
annotation not available
      
 0.583
moaE
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Converts molybdopterin precursor Z to molybdopterin. This requires the incorporation of two sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. The sulfur is provided by MoaD
  
    0.552
moaB
Inactive molybdopterin adenylyltransferase; May be involved in the biosynthesis of molybdopterin. Can bind GTP and has low GTPase activity. Can bind MPT, but has no MPT adenylyl transferase activity
       0.547
moaC
Cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of (8S)-3',8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5'-triphosphate to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP)
       0.535
moaD
Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit; Involved in sulfur transfer in the conversion of molybdopterin precursor Z to molybdopterin
       0.535
yjjQ
Dna-binding transcriptional repressor yjjq; Putative transcription factor YjjQ; Putative regulator
   
  
 0.521
pal
Peptidoglycan-associated outer membrane lipoprotein pal; Part of the Tol-Pal system, which plays a role in outer membrane invagination during cell division and is important for maintaining outer membrane integrity The Tol-Pal system is also required for polar localization of chemoreceptors clusters
  
     0.509
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (2%) [HD]