STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lolELipoprotein-releasing system transmembrane protein; Part of an ATP-dependent transport system LolCDE responsible for the release of lipoproteins targeted to the outer membrane from the inner membrane. Such a release is dependent of the sorting-signal (absence of an Asp at position 2 of the mature lipoprotein) and of LolA. (414 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lolA
Lipoprotein chaperone; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane); the inner membrane retention signal functions at the release step.
 
 
 0.999
lolC
Lipoprotein-releasing system transmembrane protein; Part of an ATP-dependent transport system LolCDE responsible for the release of lipoproteins targeted to the outer membrane from the inner membrane. Such a release is dependent of the sorting-signal (absence of an Asp at position 2 of the mature lipoprotein) and of LolA.
 
0.999
lolD
Outer membrane-specific lipoprotein transporter subunit; Part of the ABC transporter complex LolCDE involved in the translocation of mature outer membrane-directed lipoproteins, from the inner membrane to the periplasmic chaperone, LolA. Responsible for the formation of the LolA-lipoprotein complex in an ATP-dependent manner. Such a release is dependent of the sorting-signal (absence of an Asp at position 2 of the mature lipoprotein) and of LolA.
 0.999
lolB
Lipoprotein localization factor; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein. Essential for E.coli viability; Belongs to the LolB family.
  
   
 0.952
macB
Macrolide ABC transporter peremase/ATPase; Part of the tripartite efflux system MacAB-TolC. MacB is a non-canonical ABC transporter that contains transmembrane domains (TMD), which form a pore in the inner membrane, and an ATP-binding domain (NBD), which is responsible for energy generation. When overexpressed, the system confers resistance against macrolides composed of 14- and 15-membered lactones but no or weak resistance against 16-membered ones. In addition, the system could also transport R-LPS or a similar glycolipid. Belongs to the ABC transporter superfamily. Macrolide exporte [...]
 
 
 0.927
rcsF
Putative outer membrane protein; Essential component of the Rcs signaling system, which controls transcription of numerous genes. Plays a role in signal transduction from the cell surface to the histidine kinase RcsC. May detect outer membrane defects. The system controls expression of genes involved in colanic acid capsule synthesis, biofilm formation and cell division. Belongs to the RcsF family.
    
 
 0.901
pal
Peptidoglycan-associated outer membrane lipoprotein; Part of the Tol-Pal system, which plays a role in outer membrane invagination during cell division and is important for maintaining outer membrane integrity. The Tol-Pal system is also required for polar localization of chemoreceptors clusters.
  
 
 0.885
nagK
N-acetyl-D-glucosamine kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of N-acetyl-D-glucosamine (GlcNAc) derived from cell-wall degradation, yielding GlcNAc-6-P. Has also low level glucokinase activity in vitro. Belongs to the ROK (NagC/XylR) family. NagK subfamily.
 
    0.863
lptB
Lipopolysaccharide export ABC transporter ATPase; Part of the ABC transporter complex LptBFG involved in the translocation of lipopolysaccharide (LPS) from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Probably responsible for energy coupling to the transport system.
  
  
 0.835
bamA
BamABCDE complex OM biogenesis outer membrane pore-forming assembly factor; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex (Bam), which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane. Constitutes, with BamD, the core component of the assembly machinery. Efficient substrate folding and insertion into the outer membrane requires all 5 subunits. A lateral gate may open between the first and last strands of the BamA beta-barrel that allows substrate to insert into the outer membrane; comparison of the structures of complete and nearly complete Ba [...]
 
   
 0.830
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: medium (52%) [HD]