STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ypeAannotation not available (141 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
yfhM
annotation not available
      
 0.921
yfeZ
annotation not available
  
    0.866
rdgB
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Can also efficiently hydrolyze 2'-deoxy-N-6-hydroxylaminopurine triphosphate (dHAPTP). Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions. To a much lesser extent, is also [...]
      0.757
yfeY
annotation not available
 
     0.717
ccmE
Cytochrome c-type biogenesis protein CcmE; Heme chaperone required for the biogenesis of c-type cytochromes. Transiently binds heme delivered by CcmC and transfers the heme to apo-cytochromes in a process facilitated by CcmF and CcmH; Belongs to the CcmE/CycJ family
      
 0.680
amiA
N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine amidase AmiA; Cell-wall hydrolase involved in septum cleavage during cell division. Can also act as powerful autolysin in the presence of murein synthesis inhibitors
       0.512
hemF
Oxygen-dependent coproporphyrinogen-III oxidase; Involved in the heme biosynthesis. Catalyzes the aerobic oxidative decarboxylation of propionate groups of rings A and B of coproporphyrinogen-III to yield the vinyl groups in protoporphyrinogen-IX
       0.512
yfeX
Probable deferrochelatase/peroxidase YfeX; Involved in the recovery of exogenous heme iron. Extracts iron from heme while preserving the tetrapyrrol ring intact
       0.476
purL
Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase; Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase involved in the purines biosynthetic pathway. Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of formylglycinamide ribonucleotide (FGAR) and glutamine to yield formylglycinamidine ribonucleotide (FGAM) and glutamate
  
  
 0.449
sgcC
Putative permease IIC component; The phosphoenolpyruvate-dependent sugar phosphotransferase system (PTS), a major carbohydrate active -transport system, catalyzes the phosphorylation of incoming sugar substrates concomitant with their translocation across the cell membrane
      
 0.424
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (13%) [HD]