STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rppHRNA pyrophosphohydrolase; Master regulator of 5'-dependent mRNA decay. Accelerates the degradation of transcripts by removing pyrophosphate from the 5'-end of triphosphorylated RNA, leading to a more labile monophosphorylated state that can stimulate subsequent ribonuclease cleavage. Preferentially hydrolyzes diadenosine penta-phosphate with ATP as one of the reaction products. Also able to hydrolyze diadenosine hexa- and tetra-phosphate. Has no activity on diadenosine tri-phosphate, ADP-ribose, NADH and UDP- glucose. In the meningitis causing strain E.coli K1, has been shown to play a [...] (176 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dapF
Diaminopimelate epimerase; Involved in the succinylase branch of the L-lysine biosynthesis and in the biosynthesis of the pentapeptide incorporated in the peptidoglycan moiety. Catalyzes the stereoinversion of LL-2,6-diaminoheptanedioate (L,L- DAP) to meso-diaminoheptanedioate (meso-DAP)
  
 
 0.957
ptsP
Phosphoenolpyruvate-dependent phosphotransferase system; Component of the phosphoenolpyruvate-dependent nitrogen- metabolic phosphotransferase system (nitrogen-metabolic PTS), that seems to be involved in regulating nitrogen metabolism. Enzyme I- Ntr transfers the phosphoryl group from phosphoenolpyruvate (PEP) to the phosphoryl carrier protein (NPr). Could function in the transcriptional regulation of sigma-54 dependent operons in conjunction with the NPr (PtsO) and EIIA-Ntr (PtsN) proteins. Enzyme I-Ntr is specific for NPr
  
  
 0.930
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2'-deoxyuridine- 5'-monophosphate (dUMP) to 2'-deoxythymidine-5'-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by-product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis. This protein also binds to its mRNA thus repressing its own translation
 
   0.926
lgt
Prolipoprotein diacylglyceryl transferase; Transfers the N-acyl diglyceride group on what will become the N-terminal cysteine of membrane lipoproteins; Belongs to the Lgt family
 
    0.890
yhgF
annotation not available
   
 
 0.859
rhlB
ATP-dependent RNA helicase RhlB; DEAD-box RNA helicase involved in RNA degradation. Has RNA-dependent ATPase activity and unwinds double-stranded RNA; Belongs to the DEAD box helicase family. RhlB subfamily
   
 
 0.739
yeiP
Putative elongation factor; Protein involved in translation
  
 
 0.706
pcnB
Poly(A) polymerase I; Adds poly(A) tail to the 3' end of many RNAs, which usually targets these RNAs for decay. Plays a significant role in the global control of gene expression, through influencing the rate of transcript degradation, and in the general RNA quality control. Rho-independent transcription terminators may serve as polyadenylation signals. Seems to be involved in plasmid copy number control; Belongs to the tRNA nucleotidyltransferase/poly(A) polymerase family
 
  
 0.693
nudC
NADH pyrophosphatase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of a broad range of dinucleotide pyrophosphates, but uniquely prefers the reduced form of NADH; Belongs to the Nudix hydrolase family. NudC subfamily
   
  
 0.693
yfcZ
annotation not available
      
 0.680
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (10%) [HD]