STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AKT37903.1Chlorohydrolase. (398 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hutI
Imidazolonepropionase; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. HutI family.
 
 
 0.971
AKT39837.1
N-formylglutamate amidohydrolase.
 
 
 0.941
AKT37904.1
Uncharacterized protein.
       0.773
AKT37905.1
Uncharacterized protein.
       0.773
hutU
Urocanate hydratase; Catalyzes the conversion of urocanate to 4-imidazolone-5- propionate.
 
  
 0.755
hutH
Histidine ammonia-lyase.
 
  
 0.587
hutH-2
Histidine ammonia-lyase; Has aminomutase and, to a lesser extent, ammonia-lyase activity. Primarily, catalyzes the rearrangement of L-tyrosine to R- beta-tyrosine, which is incorporated into secondary metabolites called chondramides. The aminomutase activity mainly produces R-beta-tyrosine but also S-beta tyrosine in smaller amounts. Does not accept D- tyrosine, L-histidine or L-phenylalanine as substrates.
 
  
 0.574
guaD
Guanine deaminase; Catalyzes the hydrolytic deamination of guanine, producing xanthine and ammonia; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. ATZ/TRZ family.
  
     0.538
Your Current Organism:
Chondromyces crocatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 52
Other names: C. crocatus, DSM 14714, JCM 12616, Myxobotrys variabilis, TC 601, strain Cm c5
Server load: low (18%) [HD]