STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureGUrease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG. (276 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureF
Urease accessory protein UreF; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter.
 
 
 0.998
ureC
Urease subunit alpha.
  
 0.996
ureB
Urease subunit beta; Belongs to the urease beta subunit family.
  
 0.995
ureD
Urease accessory protein UreD; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter.
 
 
 0.985
AKT43368.1
Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase.
    
 
 0.748
metG
methionyl-tRNA synthetase; Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation.
     
 0.437
AKT42132.1
Uncharacterized protein.
  
  
 0.430
AKT43937.1
Uncharacterized protein.
  
  
 0.430
AKT43422.1
Uncharacterized protein.
  
  
 0.427
Your Current Organism:
Chondromyces crocatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 52
Other names: C. crocatus, DSM 14714, JCM 12616, Myxobotrys variabilis, TC 601, strain Cm c5
Server load: low (10%) [HD]