STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
mreB_1Rod shape-determining protein MreB. (344 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
mreC
Cell shape-determining protein MreC.
 
 
 0.992
mrdA
Penicillin-binding protein 2.
 
 0.925
mrdB
Rod shape-determining protein RodA; Peptidoglycan polymerase that is essential for cell wall elongation; Belongs to the SEDS family. MrdB/RodA subfamily.
 
 
 0.886
KXG77063.1
Hypothetical protein.
  
  
 0.806
KXG77066.1
Hypothetical protein; Belongs to the UPF0758 family.
  
  
 0.775
ftsZ
Cell division protein FtsZ; Essential cell division protein that forms a contractile ring structure (Z ring) at the future cell division site. The regulation of the ring assembly controls the timing and the location of cell division. One of the functions of the FtsZ ring is to recruit other cell division proteins to the septum to produce a new cell wall between the dividing cells. Binds GTP and shows GTPase activity.
  
 
 0.761
spoVD_1
Stage V sporulation protein D.
 
 
 0.708
minD_2
Septum site-determining protein MinD.
  
 
 0.670
minC
Septum site-determining protein MinC; Cell division inhibitor that blocks the formation of polar Z ring septums. Rapidly oscillates between the poles of the cell to destabilize FtsZ filaments that have formed before they mature into polar Z rings. Prevents FtsZ polymerization; Belongs to the MinC family.
  
  
 0.635
maf
Septum formation protein Maf; Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphatase. May have a dual role in cell division arrest and in preventing the incorporation of modified nucleotides into cellular nucleic acids.
  
  
 0.584
Your Current Organism:
Thermotalea metallivorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 520762
Other names: Clostridiaceae bacterium B2-1, DSM 21119, JCM 15105, KCTC 5625, T. metallivorans, Thermotalea metallivorans Ogg and Patel 2009, strain B2-1
Server load: low (12%) [HD]