STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tadA_1tRNA-specific adenosine deaminase. (148 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
tdk
Thymidine kinase.
  
 
 0.949
dut
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family.
  
 0.902
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis; Belongs to the thymidylate kinase family.
    
 0.885
thyX
Thymidylate synthase ThyX; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2'-deoxyuridine-5'- monophosphate (dUMP) to 2'-deoxythymidine-5'-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor, and NADPH and FADH(2) as the reductant.
 
  
  0.869
yfkN
Trifunctional nucleotide phosphoesterase protein YfkN.
  
 
  0.840
cmk
Cytidylate kinase.
    
  0.838
rpsA_1
30S ribosomal protein S1; Catalyzes the conversion of 1-hydroxy-2-methyl-2-(E)-butenyl 4-diphosphate (HMBPP) into a mixture of isopentenyl diphosphate (IPP) and dimethylallyl diphosphate (DMAPP). Acts in the terminal step of the DOXP/MEP pathway for isoprenoid precursor biosynthesis. Belongs to the IspH family.
    
  0.832
KXG76220.1
Endoglucanase.
  
 
  0.756
tagO
Putative undecaprenyl-phosphate N-acetylglucosaminyl 1-phosphate transferase.
       0.722
hisF
Imidazole glycerol phosphate synthase subunit HisF; IGPS catalyzes the conversion of PRFAR and glutamine to IGP, AICAR and glutamate. The HisF subunit catalyzes the cyclization activity that produces IGP and AICAR from PRFAR using the ammonia provided by the HisH subunit.
 
      0.712
Your Current Organism:
Thermotalea metallivorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 520762
Other names: Clostridiaceae bacterium B2-1, DSM 21119, JCM 15105, KCTC 5625, T. metallivorans, Thermotalea metallivorans Ogg and Patel 2009, strain B2-1
Server load: low (24%) [HD]