STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
murIGlutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis. (274 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
murD
UDP-N-acetylmuramoylalanine--D-glutamate ligase; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the addition of glutamate to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine (UMA). Belongs to the MurCDEF family.
 
  
 0.986
glsA2
Glutaminase 2; Belongs to the glutaminase family.
     
 0.904
purL
Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase subunit PurL.
    
  0.835
KXG76510.1
Non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions. Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family.
 
 
  0.830
guaB
Inosine-5'-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5'-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5'-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate-limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth. Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family.
    
 0.800
murC
UDP-N-acetylmuramate--L-alanine ligase; Cell wall formation; Belongs to the MurCDEF family.
 
   
 0.775
murB
UDP-N-acetylenolpyruvoylglucosamine reductase; Cell wall formation.
 
  
 0.753
murG
Undecaprenyl-PP-MurNAc-pentapeptide-UDPGlcNAc GlcNAc transferase; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the transfer of a GlcNAc subunit on undecaprenyl-pyrophosphoryl-MurNAc-pentapeptide (lipid intermediate I) to form undecaprenyl-pyrophosphoryl-MurNAc- (pentapeptide)GlcNAc (lipid intermediate II); Belongs to the glycosyltransferase 28 family. MurG subfamily.
 
   
 0.739
murF
UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-tripeptide--D-alanyl-D- alanine ligase; Involved in cell wall formation. Catalyzes the final step in the synthesis of UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-pentapeptide, the precursor of murein; Belongs to the MurCDEF family. MurF subfamily.
 
   
 0.718
ddl
D-alanine--D-alanine ligase; Cell wall formation; Belongs to the D-alanine--D-alanine ligase family.
 
  
 0.712
Your Current Organism:
Thermotalea metallivorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 520762
Other names: Clostridiaceae bacterium B2-1, DSM 21119, JCM 15105, KCTC 5625, T. metallivorans, Thermotalea metallivorans Ogg and Patel 2009, strain B2-1
Server load: low (14%) [HD]