STRINGSTRING
TON_0287 protein (Thermococcus onnurineus) - STRING interaction network
"TON_0287" - Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypE in Thermococcus onnurineus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TON_0287Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypE (336 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TON_0285
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypD (230 aa)
 
 
  0.997
TON_0286
Hydrogenase maturation protein HypF (813 aa)
 
 
 
  0.995
TON_0284
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein hypD (118 aa)
 
 
  0.994
TON_0283
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypC (81 aa)
 
 
  0.994
TON_1559
Coenzyme F420 hydrogenase subunit alpha (392 aa)
 
     
  0.783
TON_0276
Hydrogenase 4, component G or formate hydrogen lyase subunit 5 (583 aa)
     
 
  0.772
TON_1569
Hydrogenase 4, component G or formate hydrogen lyase subunit 5 (584 aa)
     
 
  0.731
TON_1023
Hydrogenase 4 subunit 5 (540 aa)
     
 
  0.731
hypA
Hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (139 aa)
   
   
  0.696
TON_0052
Hydrogenase subunit alpha (415 aa)
 
     
  0.694
Your Current Organism:
Thermococcus onnurineus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 523850
Other names: T. onnurineus, T. onnurineus NA1, Thermococcus onnurineus, Thermococcus onnurineus NA1, Thermococcus onnurineus str. NA1, Thermococcus onnurineus strain NA1, Thermococcus sp. NA1
Server load: low (9%) [HD]