STRINGSTRING
TON_0361 protein (Thermococcus onnurineus) - STRING interaction network
"TON_0361" - Hypothetical protein in Thermococcus onnurineus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TON_0361Hypothetical protein (391 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaAB
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (307 aa)
   
 
  0.996
guaAA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (188 aa)
   
 
  0.996
TON_1884
Inosine 5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (486 aa)
 
 
0.957
TON_0039
Putative acetyl-CoA carboxylase biotin carboxyl carrier protein subunit (154 aa)
   
  0.918
TON_0904
Pyruvate carboxylase subunit B (594 aa)
     
  0.905
TON_0041
methylmalonyl-CoA decarboxylase subunit alpha (522 aa)
     
  0.898
TON_1616
Putative deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (184 aa)
   
      0.811
TON_0342
Transcription elongation factor NusA-like protein (170 aa)
   
      0.776
TON_0249
RNA-binding protein (59 aa)
   
      0.776
nusA
Transcription elongation factor NusA-like protein; Participates in transcription termination (145 aa)
   
      0.776
Your Current Organism:
Thermococcus onnurineus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 523850
Other names: T. onnurineus, T. onnurineus NA1, Thermococcus onnurineus, Thermococcus onnurineus NA1, Thermococcus onnurineus str. NA1, Thermococcus onnurineus strain NA1, Thermococcus sp. NA1
Server load: low (10%) [HD]