STRINGSTRING
pheT protein (Thermococcus onnurineus) - STRING interaction network
"pheT" - phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase subunit beta in Thermococcus onnurineus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
pheTphenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase subunit beta (572 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pheS
phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase subunit alpha (500 aa)
 
  0.999
metG
methionyl-tRNA synthetase; Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation (733 aa)
 
 
  0.973
ileS
isoleucyl-tRNA synthetase; Catalyzes the attachment of isoleucine to tRNA(Ile). As IleRS can inadvertently accommodate and process structurally similar amino acids such as valine, to avoid such errors it has two additional distinct tRNA(Ile)-dependent editing activities. One activity is designated as ’pretransfer’ editing and involves the hydrolysis of activated Val-AMP. The other activity is designated ’posttransfer’ editing and involves deacylation of mischarged Val-tRNA(Ile) (1065 aa)
 
 
  0.972
alaS
alanyl-tRNA synthetase; Catalyzes the attachment of alanine to tRNA(Ala) in a two-step reaction- alanine is first activated by ATP to form Ala- AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Ala). Also edits incorrectly charged Ser-tRNA(Ala) and Gly-tRNA(Ala) via its editing domain (909 aa)
   
 
  0.926
argS
arginyl-tRNA synthetase (642 aa)
 
 
  0.895
thrS
threonyl-tRNA synthetase (627 aa)
   
 
  0.895
tyrS
tyrosyl-tRNA synthetase; Catalyzes the attachment of tyrosine to tRNA(Tyr) in a two-step reaction- tyrosine is first activated by ATP to form Tyr- AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Tyr) (375 aa)
 
 
  0.848
aroA
3-phosphoshikimate 1-carboxyvinyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of the enolpyruvyl moiety of phosphoenolpyruvate (PEP) to the 5-hydroxyl of shikimate-3- phosphate (S3P) to produce enolpyruvyl shikimate-3-phosphate and inorganic phosphate (402 aa)
   
 
  0.835
hypA
Hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (139 aa)
       
 
  0.818
TON_1877
Chaperonin beta subunit (544 aa)
   
 
  0.809
Your Current Organism:
Thermococcus onnurineus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 523850
Other names: T. onnurineus, T. onnurineus NA1, Thermococcus onnurineus, Thermococcus onnurineus NA1, Thermococcus onnurineus str. NA1, Thermococcus onnurineus strain NA1, Thermococcus sp. NA1
Server load: low (8%) [HD]