STRINGSTRING
nfi protein (Thermococcus onnurineus) - STRING interaction network
"nfi" - Endonuclease V in Thermococcus onnurineus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
nfiEndonuclease V; DNA repair enzyme involved in the repair of deaminated bases. Selectively cleaves double-stranded DNA at the second phosphodiester bond 3’ to a deoxyinosine leaving behind the intact lesion on the nicked DNA (189 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TON_0559
Haloacid dehalogenase superfamily protein (205 aa)
 
          0.883
ribK
Putative transcriptional regulator; Catalyzes the CTP-dependent phosphorylation of riboflavin (vitamin B2) to form flavin mononucleotide (FMN) (211 aa)
         
  0.875
TON_0556
Hypothetical protein (174 aa)
              0.861
TON_0555
Hypothetical protein (69 aa)
              0.715
pcn
DNA polymerase sliding clamp; Sliding clamp subunit that acts as a moving platform for DNA processing. Responsible for tethering the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase and other proteins to DNA during high-speed replication (249 aa)
         
  0.637
TON_0001
Family B-type DNA-dependent polymerase (1308 aa)
           
  0.635
TON_1961
Endonuclease IV (281 aa)
           
  0.566
TON_1044
Integral membrane protein (202 aa)
   
        0.515
TON_1143
Protein-tyrosine phosphatase (147 aa)
              0.509
Your Current Organism:
Thermococcus onnurineus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 523850
Other names: T. onnurineus, T. onnurineus NA1, Thermococcus onnurineus, Thermococcus onnurineus NA1, Thermococcus onnurineus str. NA1, Thermococcus onnurineus strain NA1, Thermococcus sp. NA1
Server load: low (10%) [HD]