STRINGSTRING
TON_0936 protein (Thermococcus onnurineus) - STRING interaction network
"TON_0936" - Fe-containing alcohol dehydrogenase in Thermococcus onnurineus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TON_0936Fe-containing alcohol dehydrogenase (377 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hypA
Hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (139 aa)
       
 
  0.782
TON_0937
Large helicase-like protein (925 aa)
              0.759
TON_0860
2-oxoacid-ferredoxin oxidoreductase subunit alpha (570 aa)
         
  0.739
TON_0957
Hypothetical protein (630 aa)
         
  0.730
TON_0935
Hypothetical protein (93 aa)
              0.604
TON_1871
Anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase activating enzyme (237 aa)
         
  0.536
TON_0415
Pyruvate fromate-lyase activating enzyme-related protein (348 aa)
         
  0.536
TON_1772
glnA glutamine synthetase (443 aa)
         
  0.518
Your Current Organism:
Thermococcus onnurineus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 523850
Other names: T. onnurineus, T. onnurineus NA1, Thermococcus onnurineus, Thermococcus onnurineus NA1, Thermococcus onnurineus str. NA1, Thermococcus onnurineus strain NA1, Thermococcus sp. NA1
Server load: low (13%) [HD]