STRINGSTRING
ndk protein (Thermococcus onnurineus) - STRING interaction network
"ndk" - Nucleoside diphosphate kinase in Thermococcus onnurineus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ndkNucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (170 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TON_0217
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit B; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1120 aa)
   
  0.978
adk
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism (224 aa)
   
  0.933
pyrH
Uridylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylation of UMP to UDP (225 aa)
 
 
  0.931
polB
DNA polymerase II small subunit; Possesses two activities- a DNA synthesis (polymerase) and an exonucleolytic activity that degrades single-stranded DNA in the 3’ to 5’ direction. Has a template-primer preference which is characteristic of a replicative DNA polymerase (701 aa)
     
 
  0.929
pyrG
CTP synthetase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (533 aa)
   
 
  0.928
polC
DNA polymerase II large subunit; Possesses two activities- a DNA synthesis (polymerase) and an exonucleolytic activity that degrades single-stranded DNA in the 3’- to 5’-direction. Has a template-primer preference which is characteristic of a replicative DNA polymerase (1771 aa)
         
  0.928
TON_0933
Putative NTPase; Has nucleotide phosphatase activity towards ATP, GTP, CTP, TTP and UTP. May hydrolyze nucleoside diphosphates with lower efficiency (172 aa)
         
  0.927
TON_0196
Thymidylate kinase (205 aa)
   
 
  0.925
TON_0785
Pyruvate kinase (473 aa)
     
 
  0.921
TON_1616
Putative deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (184 aa)
   
  0.919
Your Current Organism:
Thermococcus onnurineus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 523850
Other names: T. onnurineus, T. onnurineus NA1, Thermococcus onnurineus, Thermococcus onnurineus NA1, Thermococcus onnurineus str. NA1, Thermococcus onnurineus strain NA1, Thermococcus sp. NA1
Server load: low (6%) [HD]