STRINGSTRING
TON_1236 protein (Thermococcus onnurineus) - STRING interaction network
"TON_1236" - Metallophosphoesterase in Thermococcus onnurineus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TON_1236Metallophosphoesterase (164 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TON_1237
Transcription initiation factor IIB; Stabilizes TBP binding to an archaeal box-A promoter. Also responsible for recruiting RNA polymerase II to the pre- initiation complex (DNA-TBP-TFIIB) (303 aa)
   
        0.849
TON_1238
H/ACA RNA-protein complex component Gar1 (103 aa)
              0.846
TON_1239
Carbohydrate/pyrimidine kinase (279 aa)
         
  0.644
topA
topA; Releases the supercoiling and torsional tension of DNA, which is introduced during the DNA replication and transcription, by transiently cleaving and rejoining one strand of the DNA duplex. Introduces a single-strand break via transesterification at a target site in duplex DNA. The scissile phosphodiester is attacked by the catalytic tyrosine of the enzyme, resulting in the formation of a DNA-(5’-phosphotyrosyl)-enzyme intermediate and the expulsion of a 3’-OH DNA strand. The free DNA strand then undergoes passage around the unbroken strand, thus removing DNA supercoils. Finally, [...] (717 aa)
   
   
  0.574
TON_1616
Putative deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (184 aa)
         
  0.524
rrp41
Exosome complex exonuclease Rrp41; Catalytic component of the exosome, which is a complex involved in RNA degradation. Has 3’->5’ exoribonuclease activity. Can also synthesize heteropolymeric RNA-tails (249 aa)
         
  0.524
TON_1671
N6-adenine-specific DNA methylase (365 aa)
              0.509
TON_1240
ADP-ribose pyrophosphatase (169 aa)
         
  0.445
TON_1241
Hypothetical protein (117 aa)
              0.442
TON_1071
Hypothetical protein (220 aa)
              0.435
Your Current Organism:
Thermococcus onnurineus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 523850
Other names: T. onnurineus, T. onnurineus NA1, Thermococcus onnurineus, Thermococcus onnurineus NA1, Thermococcus onnurineus str. NA1, Thermococcus onnurineus strain NA1, Thermococcus sp. NA1
Server load: low (6%) [HD]