STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
A0A5C3MZN6GMP synthase. (542 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
A0A5C3NI56
Inosine-5'-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5'-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5'-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate-limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth.
 0.997
A0A5C3NEK3
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase.
  
 0.991
A0A5C3MWG5
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen.
  
 0.968
A0A5C3MPR0
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5'-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions. Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family.
  
 
 0.948
A0A5C3N6E6
Guanylate kinase.
  
 
 0.944
A0A5C3NHM8
Diphthami_syn_2 domain-containing protein.
  
 
 0.936
A0A5C3NBU5
Cysteine proteinase; Belongs to the peptidase C19 family.
   
 
 0.934
A0A5C3NEK4
Glutamyl-tRNA(Gln) amidotransferase subunit B, mitochondrial; Allows the formation of correctly charged Gln-tRNA(Gln) through the transamidation of misacylated Glu-tRNA(Gln) in the mitochondria. The reaction takes place in the presence of glutamine and ATP through an activated gamma-phospho-Glu-tRNA(Gln). Belongs to the GatB/GatE family. GatB subfamily.
  
 
 0.929
A0A5C3MM37
Arginyl-tRNA synthetase; Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family.
   
  
 0.924
A0A5C3NQS9
Aspartyl-tRNA synthetase.
  
 
 0.898
Your Current Organism:
Heliocybe sulcata
NCBI taxonomy Id: 5364
Other names: H. sulcata, Lentinus sulcatus
Server load: low (18%) [HD]