STRINGSTRING
Dehly_0860 protein (Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens) - STRING interaction network
"Dehly_0860" - Hypothetical protein in Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Dehly_0860Hypothetical protein (160 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Dehly_0863
Glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (337 aa)
              0.771
eno
Enolase; Catalyzes the reversible conversion of 2- phosphoglycerate into phosphoenolpyruvate. It is essential for the degradation of carbohydrates via glycolysis (427 aa)
              0.765
Dehly_0862
2-hydroxyglutaryl-CoA dehydratase subunit D (337 aa)
              0.763
Dehly_0864
tubulin/FtsZ GTPase; Involved in cell shape control (392 aa)
 
        0.635
Dehly_0859
Arylformamidase (218 aa)
              0.630
Dehly_0379
Hypothetical protein (228 aa)
   
          0.527
Dehly_0095
DNA polymerase I (915 aa)
   
        0.482
Dehly_0677
Thymidylate synthase (215 aa)
 
        0.464
Dehly_1004
Non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (203 aa)
   
      0.459
Dehly_0149
RNA-metabolising metallo-beta-lactamase (465 aa)
   
        0.437
Your Current Organism:
Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 552811
Other names: Chloroflexi bacterium BL-DC-8, Chloroflexi bacterium BL-DC-9, D. lykanthroporepellens, D. lykanthroporepellens BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens str. BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens strain BL-DC-9
Server load: low (10%) [HD]