STRINGSTRING
Dehly_1003 protein (Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens) - STRING interaction network
"Dehly_1003" - Nucleotidyltransferase in Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Dehly_1003Nucleotidyltransferase (356 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Dehly_1063
Phosphoglucomutase/phosphomannomutase (479 aa)
   
 
  0.947
Dehly_0877
Mannosyl-3-phosphoglycerate synthase (700 aa)
         
    0.900
Dehly_1002
acetate/CoA ligase (660 aa)
   
        0.744
Dehly_0335
Glycosyl transferase group 1 protein (407 aa)
 
 
  0.715
Dehly_0527
Glycosyl transferase group 1 protein (392 aa)
 
 
  0.680
Dehly_1004
Non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (203 aa)
   
        0.581
hisZ
histidine--tRNA ligase; Required for the first step of histidine biosynthesis. May allow the feedback regulation of ATP phosphoribosyltransferase activity by histidine (412 aa)
 
 
  0.568
Dehly_0666
Acetolactate synthase large subunit (562 aa)
   
      0.544
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (566 aa)
   
        0.529
Dehly_1001
Rhodanese domain-containing protein (139 aa)
   
        0.518
Your Current Organism:
Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 552811
Other names: Chloroflexi bacterium BL-DC-8, Chloroflexi bacterium BL-DC-9, D. lykanthroporepellens, D. lykanthroporepellens BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens str. BL-DC-9, Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens strain BL-DC-9
Server load: low (3%) [HD]