STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
LHK_00588Phosphinothricin acetyltransferase. (179 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
thrC
ThrC; Threonine synthase.
 
     0.819
metL
MetL; Homoserine dehydrogenase.
       0.781
ureA
Urease, gamma subunit; Belongs to the urease gamma subunit family.
  
    0.556
LHK_00586
Probable flagella basal body P-ring formation protein FlgA; Involved in the assembly process of the P-ring formation. It may associate with FlgF on the rod constituting a structure essential for the P-ring assembly or may act as a modulator protein for the P- ring assembly; Belongs to the FlgA family.
       0.553
ureD
Urease accessory protein UreD; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter.
  
    0.513
LHK_00590
Universal stress protein UspA and related nucleotide-binding protein.
  
    0.463
Your Current Organism:
Laribacter hongkongensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 557598
Other names: L. hongkongensis HLHK9, Laribacter hongkongensis HLHK9, Laribacter hongkongensis str. HLHK9, Laribacter hongkongensis strain HLHK9
Server load: low (10%) [HD]