STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureCUrease, alpha subunit; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Urease alpha subunit family. (572 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureA
Urease, gamma subunit; Belongs to the urease gamma subunit family.
 
 0.999
ureB
Urease, beta subunit; Belongs to the urease beta subunit family.
 0.999
ureF
Urease accessory protein UreF; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter.
 
 
 0.998
ureG
UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG.
  
 0.997
ureE
Urease accessory protein UreE, putative; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly. Belongs to the UreE family.
 
  
 0.994
ureD
Urease accessory protein UreD; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter.
 
  
 0.983
LHK_01044
Urea transporter.
 
  
 0.845
arcA-1
ArcA; Arginine deiminase.
      
 0.686
arcC-2
ArcC; Carbamate kinase; Belongs to the carbamate kinase family.
      
 0.686
LHK_00441
flgG; Flagellar basal-body rod protein FlgG; similar to RS00748.
      
 0.680
Your Current Organism:
Laribacter hongkongensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 557598
Other names: L. hongkongensis HLHK9, Laribacter hongkongensis HLHK9, Laribacter hongkongensis str. HLHK9, Laribacter hongkongensis strain HLHK9
Server load: low (18%) [HD]