STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
xseAXseA; Bidirectionally degrades single-stranded DNA into large acid- insoluble oligonucleotides, which are then degraded further into small acid-soluble oligonucleotides; Belongs to the XseA family. (568 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ex7S
Ex7S; Bidirectionally degrades single-stranded DNA into large acid- insoluble oligonucleotides, which are then degraded further into small acid-soluble oligonucleotides; Belongs to the XseB family.
 
 0.998
folD
FolD; Catalyzes the oxidation of 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate to 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate and then the hydrolysis of 5,10- methenyltetrahydrofolate to 10-formyltetrahydrofolate.
    0.934
recN
RecN; May be involved in recombinational repair of damaged DNA.
 
   
 0.723
sodB1
SodB1; Destroys radicals which are normally produced within the cells and which are toxic to biological systems. Belongs to the iron/manganese superoxide dismutase family.
    
 0.649
mfd
Mfd; Couples transcription and DNA repair by recognizing RNA polymerase (RNAP) stalled at DNA lesions. Mediates ATP-dependent release of RNAP and its truncated transcript from the DNA, and recruitment of nucleotide excision repair machinery to the damaged site; Belongs to the UvrB family. In the N-terminal section; belongs to the UvrB family.
 
   
 0.642
ispA
IspA; Geranyltranstransferase; Belongs to the FPP/GGPP synthase family.
 
  
 0.636
fliG1
FliG1; Flagellar motor switch protein.
   
   0.633
lpxK
LpxK; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4'-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1-P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4'-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA).
       0.624
LHK_01103
Hypothetical protein; Belongs to the UPF0434 family.
       0.624
kdsB
KdsB; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria.
       0.624
Your Current Organism:
Laribacter hongkongensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 557598
Other names: L. hongkongensis HLHK9, Laribacter hongkongensis HLHK9, Laribacter hongkongensis str. HLHK9, Laribacter hongkongensis strain HLHK9
Server load: low (20%) [HD]