STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
LHK_01103Hypothetical protein; Belongs to the UPF0434 family. (59 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
kdsB
KdsB; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria.
  
    0.884
lpxK
LpxK; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4'-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1-P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4'-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA).
       0.815
kad
Kad; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family.
       0.706
xseA
XseA; Bidirectionally degrades single-stranded DNA into large acid- insoluble oligonucleotides, which are then degraded further into small acid-soluble oligonucleotides; Belongs to the XseA family.
       0.624
LHK_00879
Generic methyl-transferase.
  
 
   0.402
Your Current Organism:
Laribacter hongkongensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 557598
Other names: L. hongkongensis HLHK9, Laribacter hongkongensis HLHK9, Laribacter hongkongensis str. HLHK9, Laribacter hongkongensis strain HLHK9
Server load: low (16%) [HD]