STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
nrdENrdE; Catalyzes the reduction of ribonucleotides to deoxyribonucleotides. May function to provide a pool of deoxyribonucleotide precursors for DNA repair during oxygen limitation and/or for immediate growth after restoration of oxygen. (947 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
LHK_01801
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase beta chain; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides; Belongs to the ribonucleoside diphosphate reductase small chain family.
  
 0.995
LHK_02881
Similar to UPF0301 protein CV_3909; Belongs to the UPF0301 (AlgH) family.
   
 0.969
kthY
KthY; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis; Belongs to the thymidylate kinase family.
  
 
 0.927
kcy
Kcy; Cytidylate kinase.
  
 
 0.915
kad
Kad; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family.
     
 0.912
nrdA
NrdA; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides.
  
  
 
0.912
ndk
Ndk; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate; Belongs to the NDK family.
     
 0.911
kguA
KguA; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP.
     
 0.908
spoT
SpoT; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance.
     
 0.900
grx3
Grx3; Has a glutathione-disulfide oxidoreductase activity in the presence of NADPH and glutathione reductase. Reduces low molecular weight disulfides and proteins.
  
 0.825
Your Current Organism:
Laribacter hongkongensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 557598
Other names: L. hongkongensis HLHK9, Laribacter hongkongensis HLHK9, Laribacter hongkongensis str. HLHK9, Laribacter hongkongensis strain HLHK9
Server load: low (14%) [HD]