STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
LHK_02881Similar to UPF0301 protein CV_3909; Belongs to the UPF0301 (AlgH) family. (186 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
nrdE
NrdE; Catalyzes the reduction of ribonucleotides to deoxyribonucleotides. May function to provide a pool of deoxyribonucleotide precursors for DNA repair during oxygen limitation and/or for immediate growth after restoration of oxygen.
   
 0.969
nrdA
NrdA; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides.
   
 0.969
LHK_02882
Putative Holliday junction resolvase; Could be a nuclease involved in processing of the 5'-end of pre-16S rRNA; Belongs to the YqgF HJR family.
  
  
 0.939
LHK_02883
Hypothetical protein.
   
   0.793
dnaN
DnaN; Confers DNA tethering and processivity to DNA polymerases and other proteins. Acts as a clamp, forming a ring around DNA (a reaction catalyzed by the clamp-loading complex) which diffuses in an ATP- independent manner freely and bidirectionally along dsDNA. Initially characterized for its ability to contact the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase III (Pol III), a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria; Pol III exhibits 3'-5' exonuclease proofreading activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication as well as for [...]
  
 
 0.699
smc
SMC protein; Required for chromosome condensation and partitioning. Belongs to the SMC family.
  
 
 0.690
LHK_01491
Probable peroxiredoxin/glutaredoxin family protein.
  
 
 0.647
LHK_02476
Thioredoxin domain precursor.
   
 
 0.616
dsbE
DsbE; Thioredoxin-related transmembrane protein.
   
 
 0.616
dut
Dut; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family.
   
  
 0.604
Your Current Organism:
Laribacter hongkongensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 557598
Other names: L. hongkongensis HLHK9, Laribacter hongkongensis HLHK9, Laribacter hongkongensis str. HLHK9, Laribacter hongkongensis strain HLHK9
Server load: low (14%) [HD]