STRINGSTRING
Acin_2244 protein (Acidaminococcus intestini) - STRING interaction network
"Acin_2244" - Phosphatase in Acidaminococcus intestini
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Acin_2244Phosphatase (517 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Acin_2245
Phosphatase (508 aa)
 
   
    0.984
ppk
Polyphosphate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP) (700 aa)
 
   
  0.972
relA
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (740 aa)
     
 
  0.910
Acin_0852
Hypothetical protein (507 aa)
 
     
  0.660
Acin_2242
Hypothetical protein (102 aa)
              0.522
Acin_2246
Hypothetical protein (314 aa)
              0.510
guaB
IMP dehydrogenase (503 aa)
     
 
  0.432
Acin_1060
Phosphate uptake regulator (221 aa)
         
  0.422
pstB
Phosphate import ATP-binding protein pstB; Part of the ABC transporter complex PstSACB involved in phosphate import. Responsible for energy coupling to the transport system (258 aa)
         
  0.422
pstA
ABC phosphate transporter permease (306 aa)
         
  0.422
Your Current Organism:
Acidaminococcus intestini
NCBI taxonomy Id: 568816
Other names: A. intestini, A. intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini, Acidaminococcus intestini Jumas-Bilak et al. 2007, Acidaminococcus intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini strain RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus sp. ADV 255.99
Server load: low (2%) [HD]