STRINGSTRING
Slit_0063 protein (Sideroxydans lithotrophicus) - STRING interaction network
"Slit_0063" - Hypothetical protein in Sideroxydans lithotrophicus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Slit_0063Hypothetical protein (70 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Slit_0062
Mg chelatase, subunit ChlI (496 aa)
              0.883
Slit_0167
Hypothetical protein (384 aa)
 
          0.769
Slit_0011
Hypothetical protein (210 aa)
   
          0.745
lolB
Outer membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (183 aa)
   
          0.697
Slit_1291
ZipA FtsZ-binding region; Essential cell division protein that stabilizes the FtsZ protofilaments by cross-linking them and that serves as a cytoplasmic membrane anchor for the Z ring. Also required for the recruitment to the septal ring of downstream cell division proteins (350 aa)
   
          0.695
Slit_0064
Hypothetical protein (261 aa)
 
          0.655
Slit_0065
Nitrogen regulatory protein P-II (112 aa)
              0.586
Slit_1403
2,3-bisphosphoglycerate-independent phosphoglycerate mutase (330 aa)
   
          0.571
Slit_2398
Hypothetical protein (140 aa)
   
          0.565
Slit_2099
Zinc finger, CHCC-type (66 aa)
   
          0.544
Your Current Organism:
Sideroxydans lithotrophicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 580332
Other names: S. lithotrophicus, S. lithotrophicus ES-1, Siderooxidans, Siderooxidans lithoautotrophicus, Sideroxydans, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus ES-1, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus str. ES-1, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus strain ES-1, iron-oxidizing lithotroph ES-1
Server load: low (10%) [HD]