STRINGSTRING
murI protein (Sideroxydans lithotrophicus) - STRING interaction network
"murI" - Glutamate racemase in Sideroxydans lithotrophicus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
murIGlutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (268 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
murD
UDP-N-acetylmuramoylalanine/D-glutamate ligase; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the addition of glutamate to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine (UMA) (464 aa)
 
 
  0.960
Slit_0404
Non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase, rdgB/HAM1 family; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (197 aa)
 
        0.880
Slit_0097
ABC transporter (531 aa)
              0.859
Slit_2094
Nitrilase/cyanide hydratase and apolipoprotein N-acyltransferase (285 aa)
   
 
    0.811
greA
Transcription elongation factor GreA; Necessary for efficient RNA polymerase transcription elongation past template-encoded arresting sites. The arresting sites in DNA have the property of trapping a certain fraction of elongating RNA polymerases that pass through, resulting in locked ternary complexes. Cleavage of the nascent transcript by cleavage factors such as GreA or GreB allows the resumption of elongation from the new 3’terminus. GreA releases sequences of 2 to 3 nucleotides (158 aa)
     
 
  0.728
Slit_1178
N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine amidase (431 aa)
 
 
 
  0.595
murC
UDP-N-acetylmuramate/alanine ligase; Cell wall formation (486 aa)
   
 
  0.572
Slit_2486
Pyruvate flavodoxin/ferredoxin oxidoreductase domain protein (1645 aa)
         
  0.548
ddl
D-alanine/D-alanine ligase; Cell wall formation (309 aa)
     
 
  0.545
greB
Transcription elongation factor GreB; Necessary for efficient RNA polymerase transcription elongation past template-encoded arresting sites. The arresting sites in DNA have the property of trapping a certain fraction of elongating RNA polymerases that pass through, resulting in locked ternary complexes. Cleavage of the nascent transcript by cleavage factors such as GreA or GreB allows the resumption of elongation from the new 3’terminus. GreB releases sequences of up to 9 nucleotides in length (186 aa)
     
 
  0.542
Your Current Organism:
Sideroxydans lithotrophicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 580332
Other names: S. lithotrophicus, S. lithotrophicus ES-1, Siderooxidans, Siderooxidans lithoautotrophicus, Sideroxydans, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus ES-1, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus str. ES-1, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus strain ES-1, iron-oxidizing lithotroph ES-1
Server load: low (8%) [HD]