STRINGSTRING
Slit_0121 protein (Sideroxydans lithotrophicus) - STRING interaction network
"Slit_0121" - Hypothetical protein in Sideroxydans lithotrophicus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Slit_0121Hypothetical protein (274 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Slit_0120
FAD linked oxidase domain protein (470 aa)
              0.693
Slit_0122
Oxidoreductase FAD/NAD(P)-binding domain protein (286 aa)
              0.542
Slit_0948
2-amino-4-hydroxy-6- hydroxymethyldihydropteridine pyrophosphokinase (162 aa)
              0.414
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (68 aa)
              0.414
Slit_0398
(p)ppGpp synthetase I, SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (709 aa)
              0.414
Slit_0275
RelA/SpoT family protein; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (659 aa)
              0.414
Slit_2227
Phage SPO1 DNA polymerase-related protein (245 aa)
              0.410
Slit_1491
uracil-DNA glycosylase superfamily (216 aa)
              0.410
acpS
holo-ACP synthase; Transfers the 4’-phosphopantetheine moiety from coenzyme A to a Ser of acyl-carrier-protein (127 aa)
              0.406
Your Current Organism:
Sideroxydans lithotrophicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 580332
Other names: S. lithotrophicus, S. lithotrophicus ES-1, Siderooxidans, Siderooxidans lithoautotrophicus, Sideroxydans, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus ES-1, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus str. ES-1, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus strain ES-1, iron-oxidizing lithotroph ES-1
Server load: low (10%) [HD]