STRINGSTRING
trpD protein (Sideroxydans lithotrophicus) - STRING interaction network
"trpD" - Anthranilate phosphoribosyltransferase in Sideroxydans lithotrophicus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
trpDAnthranilate phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of the phosphoribosyl group of 5- phosphorylribose-1-pyrophosphate (PRPP) to anthranilate to yield N-(5’-phosphoribosyl)-anthranilate (PRA) (339 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Slit_0277
Glutamine amidotransferase of anthranilate synthase (189 aa)
  0.999
Slit_0278
Anthranilate synthase component I (495 aa)
 
  0.999
trpF
Phosphoribosylanthranilate isomerase (209 aa)
 
 
  0.996
Slit_0388
Para-aminobenzoate synthase, subunit I (455 aa)
 
 
  0.991
trpA
Tryptophan synthase, subunit alpha; The alpha subunit is responsible for the aldol cleavage of indoleglycerol phosphate to indole and glyceraldehyde 3- phosphate (265 aa)
   
  0.989
trpC
Indole-3-glycerol-phosphate synthase (270 aa)
   
  0.989
trpB
Tryptophan synthase, subunit beta; The beta subunit is responsible for the synthesis of L- tryptophan from indole and L-serine (399 aa)
   
  0.969
Slit_2065
Chorismate mutase (354 aa)
 
   
  0.804
Slit_0275
RelA/SpoT family protein; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (659 aa)
              0.801
Slit_0113
3-dehydroquinate synthase (546 aa)
   
   
  0.768
Your Current Organism:
Sideroxydans lithotrophicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 580332
Other names: S. lithotrophicus, S. lithotrophicus ES-1, Siderooxidans, Siderooxidans lithoautotrophicus, Sideroxydans, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus ES-1, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus str. ES-1, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus strain ES-1, iron-oxidizing lithotroph ES-1
Server load: low (13%) [HD]