STRINGSTRING
Slit_0397 protein (Sideroxydans lithotrophicus) - STRING interaction network
"Slit_0397" - Hypothetical protein in Sideroxydans lithotrophicus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Slit_0397Hypothetical protein (142 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Slit_0398
(p)ppGpp synthetase I, SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (709 aa)
              0.796
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (68 aa)
              0.649
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (203 aa)
              0.639
Slit_0401
YicC domain protein (288 aa)
              0.631
Slit_0402
Protein serine/threonine phosphatase (270 aa)
              0.472
tilS
tRNA(Ile)-lysidine synthetase; Ligates lysine onto the cytidine present at position 34 of the AUA codon-specific tRNA(Ile) that contains the anticodon CAU, in an ATP-dependent manner. Cytidine is converted to lysidine, thus changing the amino acid specificity of the tRNA from methionine to isoleucine (445 aa)
              0.414
ftsH
ATP-dependent metalloprotease FtsH; Acts as a processive, ATP-dependent zinc metallopeptidase for both cytoplasmic and membrane proteins. Plays a role in the quality control of integral membrane proteins (632 aa)
              0.414
ttcA
PP-loop domain protein; Required for the thiolation of cytidine in position 32 of tRNA, to form 2-thiocytidine (s(2)C32) (284 aa)
              0.414
Your Current Organism:
Sideroxydans lithotrophicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 580332
Other names: S. lithotrophicus, S. lithotrophicus ES-1, Siderooxidans, Siderooxidans lithoautotrophicus, Sideroxydans, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus ES-1, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus str. ES-1, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus strain ES-1, iron-oxidizing lithotroph ES-1
Server load: low (7%) [HD]