STRINGSTRING
Slit_0440 protein (Sideroxydans lithotrophicus) - STRING interaction network
"Slit_0440" - 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase, YrbI family in Sideroxydans lithotrophicus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Slit_04403-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase, YrbI family (173 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Slit_0441
KpsF/GutQ family protein (353 aa)
 
   
  0.992
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase (283 aa)
   
  0.991
kdsB
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (261 aa)
 
  0.985
Slit_0439
Hypothetical protein (195 aa)
   
        0.934
Slit_0437
ABC transporter (240 aa)
 
   
  0.924
lptA
Lipopolysaccharide transport periplasmic protein LptA; Involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Required for the translocation of LPS from the inner membrane to the outer membrane (195 aa)
   
        0.889
Slit_0436
RNA polymerase, sigma 54 subunit, RpoN; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released (476 aa)
   
        0.828
Slit_0442
Sodium/hydrogen exchanger (666 aa)
              0.808
Slit_0435
Sigma 54 modulation protein/ribosomal protein S30EA (107 aa)
   
        0.799
Slit_2967
rfaE bifunctional protein; Catalyzes the ADP transfer from ATP to D-glycero-beta-D- manno-heptose 1-phosphate, yielding ADP-D-glycero-beta-D-manno- heptose (162 aa)
 
        0.777
Your Current Organism:
Sideroxydans lithotrophicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 580332
Other names: S. lithotrophicus, S. lithotrophicus ES-1, Siderooxidans, Siderooxidans lithoautotrophicus, Sideroxydans, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus ES-1, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus str. ES-1, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus strain ES-1, iron-oxidizing lithotroph ES-1
Server load: low (10%) [HD]