STRINGSTRING
Slit_0441 protein (Sideroxydans lithotrophicus) - STRING interaction network
"Slit_0441" - KpsF/GutQ family protein in Sideroxydans lithotrophicus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Slit_0441KpsF/GutQ family protein (353 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
GMP synthase, large subunit; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (526 aa)
   
 
  0.999
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase (283 aa)
 
 
  0.994
Slit_0440
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase, YrbI family (173 aa)
 
   
  0.992
Slit_1465
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (486 aa)
   
 
  0.988
Slit_0442
Sodium/hydrogen exchanger (666 aa)
         
  0.979
Slit_0709
Glutamine amidotransferase class-I (235 aa)
   
 
  0.974
Slit_0437
ABC transporter (240 aa)
 
   
  0.956
kdsB
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (261 aa)
 
   
  0.942
purL
Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase; Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase involved in the purines biosynthetic pathway. Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of formylglycinamide ribonucleotide (FGAR) and glutamine to yield formylglycinamidine ribonucleotide (FGAM) and glutamate (1291 aa)
   
 
  0.939
Slit_2906
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase domain protein (439 aa)
 
   
  0.932
Your Current Organism:
Sideroxydans lithotrophicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 580332
Other names: S. lithotrophicus, S. lithotrophicus ES-1, Siderooxidans, Siderooxidans lithoautotrophicus, Sideroxydans, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus ES-1, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus str. ES-1, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus strain ES-1, iron-oxidizing lithotroph ES-1
Server load: low (9%) [HD]